Monday, July 26, 2010

Botanical Blossoms Verve Style

This is going to be a good week for posting because I just now started my July Verve Forum challenges - eek!!  A little loss of sleep never hurt anyone right...LOL! 

This month Amber has chosen bathrooms as our inspiration room.  I chose this one because of all the white - you know how I love my white space :)   I was having a heck of a time with the second circle so I decided to flip the sketch so I could use a bow as the smaller circle in the sketch.  

I focused on the flowers and the pinks and greens (one of my favorite colour combinations).  Roses in Winter was my first thought but I decided against it and used Botanical Blooms instead.  Love this little two step set.  A few pink half pearls in the middles of the flowers added a little "umph" and the silver half  pearls as per the taps and legs on the bathtub.   Three down and one to go - yeah!

Thanks for visiting me today, your company is always appreciated :)   Have a fabulous day and I'll be back soon with another challenge card.

What's In It?
Stamps: Botanical Blooms
Paper:  Pretty in Pink, Regal Rose, Mellow Moss
Ink: Pretty in Pink, Regal Rose, Mellow Moss
Accessories:  SU Border Punch, Stylized Flowers Embossing Folder, Circle and Scalloped Nesties, Celery Grossgrain Ribbon, Button, Glue Dots, Silver Half Pearls, Dimensionals


Wanda Cullen said...

OMG, Marisa, this is sooo gorgeous!! Love your colors and the way you tweaked the sketch! I gave up on doing the July challenges for Amber after being on vacation the first week, creating like a mad woman for the DTGD challenges last week, plus redoing my dining room. Not enough energy to do it all. :-) I'll just sit back and admire your creations instead.

Danni said...

Beautiful card!So soft and pretty!

Emily Keaton said...

Oh, this is so beautiful, Marisa! You captured that gorgeous bathroom perfectly. I just realized that I have that SU set, too. I hardly recognized it--you used it so well it looked like a completely different stamp set to me at first LOL!! Love this in every way :)

Monika/Buzsy said...

So pretty! Love the flower images and the soft colors. :o)

Sue Kohler said...

another stunning addition!! love the litle pearls in the middle of each flower! I need to get my hands on some of the silver pearls!! :)